I am very pleased to say that well known members of CAT and STOA have been extremely helpful to the film maker and I in introducing us to people key to the Tigers US history, and important West Coast Sunbeam Tigers.
Josh Goode and I have a full programme but we shall be attending Tigers United and would like to capture on film some of the autocross action, the road rally and naturally the Concours event.
One person we have not yet been able track down is John Chip Fudge the keeper of the Team Fraser 'Monster' Tiger. A resident of Oklahoma City
If anyone with contact details would care to share them with me, please email
grahamjvickery@gmail.com That would be appreciated.
The Monster along with the No 9 ex. Le Mans race cars were the most successful Sunbeam Tigers circuit racing in England in 1965 and 1966, as was their driver Bernard Unett.
Bernard had cut his teeth racing a Tiger in 1965 in the #9 Le Mans Tiger, gaining 11 wins and 7 seconds from 22 races
In 1966 he had 17 wins across three championships - some in a Hillman Imp. Bernard went on to be the British Touring Cars champion driving Rootes cars for 1974, 1976 and 1977.
Below are his championship standings and competition for 1966
Autosport GT Championship
1) John Miles Lotus Elan
2
) Bernard Unett Sunbeam Tiger
3) David Piper Ferrari 250LM
4) Martin Hone Porsche 904
5) Digby Martland Chevron-Ford GT
6) Brian Muir Shelby American Cobra
Class 1: Up to 2000 cc 1) Miles 2) Hone 3) Martland
Class 2: Over 2000cc 1) Unett 2) Piper 3) Muir
Fred W Dixon Marque Trophy
1) Tom Entwistle TVR 1800 S
2) Bernard Unett Sunbeam Tiger
3) Stuart Hands Austin-Healey 3000
4) Mike Costin Triumph Spitfire
5) Charles Hodgson Triumph Spitfire
6) John Quick Jaguar E
Class 1: 1151 - 3000 cc: 1, Entwistle; 2, Hands; 3, Simon Saye, Austin-Healey 3000
Class 2: Over 3000 cc: 1, Unett; 2, Quick; 3, Rhoddy Harvey-Bailey, Jaguar E,
Westover Saloon Car Championship
1) Bernard Unett 1.0 Hillman Imp (Team Fraser)
2) Brian Cox 1.3 Mini-Cooper S
3) Alan Peer 1.8 Ford Anglia
4) Ray Calcutt 1.0 Hillman Imp (Team Fraser)
5) Ken Costello 1.3 Mini-Cooper
6) Roger Taylor 1.8 Ford Anglia 17
Class 1: Up to 1000 cc: 1, Unett: 2, Calcutt: 3, Roger Nathan Hillman Imp
Class 2: 1001 - 1300 cc: 1, Cox; 2, Costello; 3, Mac Ross, Mini-Cooper s, 8 pts